Empowering Your Journey to Recovery. Get Help Now.

Privacy Policy

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to https://harmreductioncenter.com and Harm Reduction Center, LLC and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to Harm Reduction Center, LLC include https://harmreductioncenter.com and Harm Reduction Center. The Harm Reduction Center website is a Information site. By using the Harm Reduction Center website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information

In order to better provide you with products and services offered on our Site, Harm Reduction Center may collect personally identifiable information, such as your:

First and Last Name
Mailing Address
E-mail Address
Phone Number
Insurance information including: Provider Name, Phone Number, and Policy Number

We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain products or services available on the Site. These may include: (a) registering for an account on our Site; (b) entering a sweepstakes or contest sponsored by us or one of our partners; (c) signing up for special offers from selected third parties; (d) sending us an email message; (e) submitting your credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing products and services on our Site. To wit, we will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services and/or products you have requested from us. We also may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.

Use of your Personal Information

Harm Reduction Center collects and uses your personal information to operate its website(s) and deliver the services you have requested.

Harm Reduction Center may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Harm Reduction Center and its affiliates.

Sharing Information with Third Parties

Harm Reduction Center does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

Harm Reduction Center may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Harm Reduction Center, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Harm Reduction Center may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Harm Reduction Center or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Harm Reduction Center; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Harm Reduction Center, or the public.

Automatically Collected Information

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by Harm Reduction Center. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Harm Reduction Center website.

Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Security of your Personal Information

Harm Reduction Center secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Harm Reduction Center uses the following methods for this purpose:

SSL Protocol

When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.

We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control; and (b) security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Site cannot be guaranteed.

Children Under Thirteen

Harm Reduction Center does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website.

E-mail Communications

From time to time, Harm Reduction Center may contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communication.

If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email from Harm Reduction Center, you may opt out of such communications by clicking on an “Unsubscribe” button or sending a email to info@harmreductioncenter.com requesting to no longer receive emails..

Changes to this Statement

Harm Reduction Center reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our site, and/or by updating any privacy information on this page. Your continued use of the Site and/or Services available through this Site after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy.

Contact Information

Harm Reduction Center welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Harm Reduction Center has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Harm Reduction Center at:

Harm Reduction Center, LLC

2801 N Flagler Dr

West Palm Beach, Florida 33407

Email Address:

info@harmreductioncenter.com

Telephone number:

(888) 745-4272

Effective as of October 01, 2018

HIPAA Privacy Policy

THIS PRIVACY POLICY DESCRIBES HOW YOUR MEDICAL INFORMATION MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED

This Privacy Policy describes the privacy practices for Harm Reduction Center (HARC) (collectively referred to in this notice as “we,” “our” and “us”). Please review it carefully. Harm Reduction Center (HARC) are committed to protecting the privacy of our patients’ personal health information. Part of that commitment is complying with the Privacy Rule of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPM), which requires us to take certain measures to protect personal information and to inform our patients of those measures. This HIPM Privacy Policy describes how we may use and disclose a patient’s personal health information. We will follow the terms of this Privacy Policy and may share health information with each other for purposes of treatment, health care operations and payment as described in this notice.

OUR LEGAL DUTIES REGARDING YOUR PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION

We are required by law to:

  • Maintain the privacy of protected health information
  • Give you this notice of our legal duties and privacy practices regarding your health information.
  • Follow the terms of this Privacy Policy

WHO WILL FOLLOW THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy serves as a HIPAA Privacy Policy for Harm Reduction Center (HARC) and Harm Reduction Center (HARC) affiliates.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may change our privacy practices and the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time. We will post the revised Privacy Policy on our website.

 

HOW WE MAY USE AND DISCLOSE HEAL TH INFORMATION ABOUT YOU WITHOUT YOUR WRITTEN CONSENT OR AUTHORIZATION

For Treatment, Payment and Health Care Operations

  1. For Your Treatment – We may use and/or disclose your health information to health care providers and other personnel who are involved in your care and who will provide you with medical treatment or services. For example, if you have had surgery, we may contact a home health care agency to arrange for home services or to check on your recovery after you are discharged from the hospital.
  2. For Payment of Health Services – We may use and/or disclose your health information to bill and receive payment for the services that you receive from us. For example, we may provide your health information to our billing or claims department to prepare a bill or statement to send to you, your insurance company, including Medicare or Medicaid, or another group or individual that may be responsible to pay for your health services.
  3. For Our Health Care Operations – We may use or disclose your health information to carry out certain administrative, financial, legal and quality improvement activities that are necessary to run our businesses and to support our treatment and payment activities. For example, we may use and/or disclose your health information to help assess the quality and performance of our physicians and staff and improve the services that we provide. Specifically, we may disclose your health information to physicians, medical or other health or business professionals for review, consultation, comparison and planning. We may use and disclose your health information in the course of our training programs and for accreditation, certification, licensing or credentialing activities. Additionally, we may disclose your health information to auditors, accountants, attorneys, government regulators or other consultants to assess and/or ensure our compliance with laws or to represent us before regulatory or other governing authorities or judicial bodies.
  4. Special Circumstances – When We May Disclose Your Health Information on a Limited Basis – After removing direct identifying information (such as your name, address and Social Security number), we may use your health information for research, public health activities and other health care operations (such as business planning). While only limited identifying information will be used, we will also obtain assurances from the recipient of such health information that they will safeguard the information and only use and disclose the information for limited purposes. In conducting or participating in activities related to treatment, payment and health care operations, we may add or combine your information into electronic (computer) databases with information from other health care providers to help us improve our health services. For instance, using a combined information database, we may have more information to help us make more informed decisions about the range of treatments and care that may be available to you, including avoiding duplicate tests or conflicting treatment decisions. While we may not notify you about the inclusion of your data into these databases, you may be permitted to “opt-out” of some of these databases. We will make reasonable attempts to notify our patients, and perhaps the general public, of such opt-out options (when available) by posting notices in our facilities, on our websites or through social media.

 

For Activities Permitted or Required by Law

There are situations where we may use and/or disclose your health information without first obtaining your written authorization for purposes other than for treatment, payment or health care operations. Except for the specific situations where the law requires us to use and disclose information (such as reports of births to the health department or reports of abuse or neglect to social services), we have listed all these permitted uses and disclosures in this section.

  1. Public Health Activities – We may disclose your health information to a public health authority that is authorized by law to collect or receive information in order to report, among other things, communicable diseases and child abuse, or to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) to report medical device or product-related events. In certain limited situations, we may also disclose your health information to notify a person exposed to a communicable disease.
  2. Health Oversight Activities – We may disclose your health information to a health oversight agency that includes, among others, an agency of the federal or state government that is authorized by law to monitor the health care system.
  3. Law Enforcement Activities – We may disclose your health information in response to a law enforcement official’s request for information to identify or locate a victim, a suspect, a fugitive, a material witness or a missing person (including individuals who have died) or for reporting a crime that has occurred on our premises or that may have caused a need for emergency services.
  4. Judicial and Administrative Proceedings – We may disclose your health information in response to a subpoena or order of a court or administrative tribunal.
  5. Coroners, Medical Examiners and Funeral Directors – We may disclose your health information to coroners, medical examiners and funeral directors to identify a deceased person or to determine the cause of death.
  6. Organ Donation – We may disclose your health information to an organ procurement organization or other facility that participates in or makes a determination for the procurement, banking and/or transplantation of organs or tissues.
  7. Research Purposes – We conduct and participate in medical, social, psychological and other types of research. Most human subject research projects, including many of those involving the use of health information, are subject to a special approval process which evaluates the proposed research project and its use of health information. In certain circumstances, however, we may disclose health information to researchers preparing to conduct a research project to help them determine whether a research project can be carried out or will be useful, so long as the health information they review does not leave our premises. Our clinicians may offer you the opportunity to participate in a clinical research trial (investigational treatments) and other researchers may contact you regarding your interest in participating in research projects. Your enrollment in a research project will occur only after you have been informed about the research, had an opportunity to ask questions and have signed a consent form. When approved through a special review process, research may be performed using your health information without your consent.
  8. Avoidance of Harm to a Person or Public Safety – We may disclose your health information if we believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious threat or harm to the public or the health or safety of another person.
  9. Specialized Government Functions – We may disclose your health information for specific governmental security needs, or as needed by correctional institutions.
  10. Workers’ Compensation Purposes – We may disclose your health information to comply with workers’ compensation laws or similar programs.
  11. Appointment Reminders and to Inform You of Health-Related Products or Services – We may use or disclose your health information to contact you for medical appointments or other scheduled services, or to provide you with information about treatment alternatives or other health-related benefits and services.
  12. Billing and Collection Purposes – We may use or disclose your health information for the purpose of obtaining payment for services provided. You may be contacted by mail or telephone at any telephone number associated with you, including wireless numbers. Telephone calls may be made using pre-recorded or artificial voice messages and/or automatic dialing device (an “autodialer”). Messages may be left on answering machines or voicemail, including any such message information required by law (including debt collection laws) and/or regarding amounts owed by you. Text messages or emails using any email addresses you provide may also be used in order to contact you.
  13. Fundraising Purposes – We may use or disclose demographic information, including names, addresses, other contact information, age, gender and date of birth; the dates that you received health care from us; department of service information; treating physician information; and outcome information to contact you in order to raise funds so that we may continue or expand our health care activities. You have the right to opt out of these

fund raising activities. If you do not wish to be contacted as part of our fundraising efforts, please contact the individual(s) listed in the Contact Section of this Privacy Policy. If you decide you do not wish to be contacted as part of our fundraising efforts, we will not condition service or payment upon that decision.

 

When Your Preferences Will Guide Our Use or Disclosure

  1. A facility directory may include your name, your location in the facility, your general condition such as fair, stable, etc., and your religious affiliation (if provided by you). Unless you tell us that you would like to restrict your information in a facility directory, you will be included and directory information may be disclosed to members of the clergy or to people who ask for you by name.
  2. We may disclose your health information to a family member, other relative, friend or any other person you identify who is involved in your care or involved with the payment related to your care unless you tell us otherwise.

 

Uses and Disclosures that Require Your Written Authorization

  1. We will not disclose psychotherapy notes without your written authorization unless the use and disclosure is otherwise permitted or required by law.
  2. We will not engage in disclosures that constitute a sale of your health information without your written authorization. A sale of protected health information occurs when we, or someone we contract with directly or indirectly, receive payment in exchange for your protected health information.
  3. We will not use or disclose your protected health information for marketing purposes without your written authorization. Marketing is defined as receipt of payment from a third party for communicating with you about a product or service marketed by the third party. For situations not generally described in our Privacy Policy, we will ask for your written authorization before we use or disclose your health information. You may revoke that authorization, in writing, at any time to stop future disclosures of your health information. Information previously disclosed, however, will not be requested to be returned nor will your revocation affect any action that we have already taken in reliance on your authorization. In addition, if we collected the information in connection with a research study, we are permitted to use and disclose that information to the extent it is necessary to protect the integrity of the research study.

 

YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING YOUR HEALTH INFORMATION

Requesting Restrictions of Certain Uses and Disclosures of Health Information

You may request, in writing, a restriction on how we use or disclose your protected health information for your treatment, for payment of your health care services, or for activities related to our health care operations. You may also request a restriction on what health information we may disclose to someone who is involved in your care, such as a family member or friend. To make a request, see contact information below. We are not required to agree to your request in all circumstances. Additionally, any restriction that we may approve will not affect any use or disclosure that we are required or permitted to make under the law. We must agree to your request to restrict disclosure of your health information to your health plan if the disclosure is not required by law and the health information you want restricted pertains solely to a health care item or service for which you (or someone other than your health plan, on your behalf) have paid us for in full.

 

Requesting Confidential Communications

You may request changes in the manner in which we communicate with you or the location where we may contact you. You must make your request in writing. See contact information below. We will accommodate your reasonable request, but in determining whether your request is reasonable, we may consider the administrative difficulty it may impose on us.

 

Inspecting and Obtaining Copies of Your Health Information

You may ask to look at and obtain a copy of your health information. You must make your request in writing. See contact information at the end of this Privacy Policy. We may charge a fee for copying or preparing a summary of requested health information. We will respond to your request for health information within 30 days of receiving your request by either providing the information requested, denying the request with a written explanation for the denial, or advising you we need additional time to complete our action on your request (for instance, if your health information is not readily accessible or the information is maintained in an off-site storage location).

 

Requesting a Change in Your Health Information

You may request, in writing, a change or addition to your health information. See contact information below. The law limits your ability to change or add to your health information. These limitations include whether we created or include the health information within our medical records or if we believe that the health information is accurate and complete without any changes. Under no circumstances will we erase or otherwise delete original documentation in your health information.

 

Requesting an Accounting of Disclosures of Your Health Information

You may ask, in writing, for an accounting of certain types of disclosures of your health information. The law excludes from an accounting many of the typical disclosures, such as those made to care for you, to pay for your health services, or where you provided your written authorization to the disclosure. To make a request for an accounting see contact information below. Generally, we will respond to your request within 60 days of receiving your request unless we need additional time.

 

Notification Following a Breach of Unsecured Protected Health Information

We will notify you within a reasonable time not to exceed 60 days, in writing, in the event your health information is compromised by Harm Reduction Center (HARC), one of our affiliates or by someone with whom we contracted to conduct business on our behalf.

 

Obtaining a Privacy Policy of Our Privacy Practices

We provide you with our Privacy Policy to explain and inform you of our Privacy Practices. You may always view or obtain a copy of this Privacy Policy on our website at harmreductioncenter.com.

 

COMPLAINTS

We welcome an opportunity to address any concerns that you may have regarding the privacy of your health information. If you believe that the privacy of your health information has been violated, you may file a complaint with the individuals listed in the Contact Section of this Privacy Policy. You may also file a complaint with the Secretary of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. You will not be penalized or retaliated against for filing a complaint.

 

CONTACT INFORMATION

For questions, concerns, requests or complaints concerning Harm Reduction Center (HARC), please contact us at:

Phone: (866) 205-1382

Writing: 2801 N. Flagler Dr.

West Palm Beach, FL 33407

Email: info@harmreductioncenter.com

 

HARM REDUCTION CENTER (HARC) SERVICE SITES

Harm Reduction Center (HARC): (866) 205-1382

  • Harm Reduction Center (HARC) – West Palm Beach, FL